A welcoming and inclusive synagogue for individuals and families seeking worship, education, socializing opportunities and community engagement.
ADAT SHALOM

Visit us soon!

Welcome to Adat Shalom!

THIS WEEK AT ADAT SHALOM:
ADAT SHALOM NEWS



Rabbi Lehrer's Thought for Shabbat before Rosh Hashanah

Friday, September 19:  Kabbalat Shabbat Services begin at
7:15 p.m.

Saturday, September 20: Shabbat Morning Services begin at 9:15, celebrating the bar mitzvah anniversary of Kurt Ackerman, during the service.

Saturday, September 20:  Community Selichot Service, Beth Shalom, 5915 Beacon Street, Squirrel Hill, 8 p.m.

Sunday, September 21:  Morning minyan begins at 9 a.m.  Religious School begins at 9 a.m. Confirmation Class begins at 11:30.


SAVE THE DATE

Wednesday, September 24:  Erev Rosh Hashanah Services begin at 8:00 p.m. in the Sanctuary.

Thursday, September 25:  1st Day of Rosh Hashanah.  Traditional Services in the Sanctuary at 9 a.m., Contemporary Services in the Social Hall at 10 a.m. 

Service for Grades K, 1, 10-11 a.m.; Elementary Service for Grades 3, 4, and 5, 10-11 a.m., Middle School Shul for Grades 6 and 7, 10-11:15 a.m.; Teen Service for Grades 8-12, 10-11:30 a.m. in the Library.

Thursday, September 25:  Tashlich and Mincha, 4 p.m. at Squaw Run Park.

Friday, September 26:  2nd Day of Rosh Hashanah Combined Traditional and Contemporary Services begin at 9 a.m.

Friday, September 26:  Friday Evening Shabbat Services begin at 7:15 p.m.

Friday, October 3:  Kol Nidre--Mincha begins at 7 p.m.; Combined Traditional and Contemporary Service in the Sanctuary begins at 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, October 4: Yom Kippur--Traditional Services begin at 9 a.m. in the Sanctuary; Contemporary Services begin at 9:30 a.m. in the Social Hall.

Service for Grades K, 1, 10-11 a.m.; Elementary Service for Grades 3, 4, and 5, 10-11 a.m., Middle School Shul for Grades 6 and 7, 10-11:15 a.m.; Teen Service for Grades 8-12, 10-11:30 a.m. in the Library.

Combined Yizkor Service for Traditional and Contemporary Services, 11:15 am. in the Sanctuary.

Saturday, Octboer 4:  Mincha, 5:30 p.m., Neilah, 6:30 p.m., Shofar, Maariv and Havdallah, 7:40 p.m.
TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE.

Break the Fast immediately following closing service on Saturday, October 4.

Sunday, October 5:  Family Sukkah Decorating Day during Religious School.

Friday, October 10:  PIzza in the Hut, 6 p.m. by Shabbat Services beginning at 7:15 p.m. 

Wednesday, October 15:  Third Grade Consecration, Erev Shemini Atzeret and Simchat Torah, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 16:  Shemini Atzeret and Simchat Torah Services, including Yizkor, 9:15 a.m.













LINKS OF NOTE
368 Guys Run Road, Cheswick, PA 15024
412.820.7000

Fourth Grade is ready to improve their Hebrew with Fran Conway.
Fifth Graders started the year in Judy Sheffler's Israel studies class making shakshuka, an Israeli breakfast delicasie.
DeDe Fink welcomed eight boys to Kindergarten for their first Religious School experience.

Lisa Rothstein's 6th grade class has grown to 22 students.